Committees

CMCOG OFFICERS & SPECIAL COMMITTEES — FY 2018-19

July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2019

Executive Committee Officers
Chairman —Norman Jackson, Richland County Council

Vice-Chairman — Steve MacDougall, Town of Lexington

Immediate Past Chairman — Roger Gaddy, Town of Winnsboro

 

Vina Abrams, Newberry County

David Brown, Fairfield County

John Carrigg, Lexington County

Todd Cullum, Lexington County Council

Sam Davis, Columbia City Council

Joyce Dickerson, Richland County Council

Shawn Epps,  City of Columbia

Zebbie Goudelock, Newberry City Council

Paul Livingston, Richland County Council

 

Elise Partin, City of Cayce

William Smith, Jr., Fairfield County Council

Bill Waldrop, Newberry County Council

Staff – Benjamin J. Mauldin, Executive Director

Regional Aging & Disability Advisory Committee
Chair — Julie Ann Dixon, Richland County

Vice-Chair — Ellen Cooper, City of Columbia

 

Staff – Cindy Curtis, AAA/ADRC Director

Fairfield County
Rep. MaryGail Douglas
Lexington County
Peggy Butler

Dr. Lorraine Fowler

Mary Joyner

Francis “Kay” Mitchell

Joyce Mize

Newberry County
Vina Abrams

 

Betty Schumpert

Richland County
Betty “Cookie” Brooks

Dr. Jim Bouknight

Larry Cooke

Ellen Cooper

Julie Ann Dixon

Paul Livingston

Dr. Steven Lloyd

Joyce Mason

Nate Rhodes

Environmental Planning Advisory Committee
Chair — Shawn Epps, City of Columbia

 

Vice-Chair — Smokey Davis, Lexington County

 

Staff- Gregory Sprouse, Director of Research, Planning and Development

Rural Transportation Planning Advisory Committee
Staff – Reginald Simmons , Deputy Executive Director/Transportation Director
Fairfield County
David Brown, Fairfield County

 

William “Billy” Smith, Jr., Fairfield County Council

Jason Taylor, Fairfield County Administrator

James McGraw, II, Fairfield County Transportation Committee

Mary Gail Douglas, Fairfield County Legislative Delegation

Lexington County
Larry Brigham, Lexington County Council

 

Charles Simpkins, Lexington County

Joe Mergo, Lexington County Administrator

Vacant, Lexington County Transportation Committee

Micah Caskey, Lexington County Legislative Delegation

Newberry County
Chairman –Bill Waldrop, Newberry County Council

Vina Abrams, Newberry County

Wayne Adams, Newberry County Administrator

VACANT, Newberry County Transportation Committee

Walton McLeod, Newberry Co. Leg. Delegation

Richland County
Susan Brill, Richland County

 

Alfred Comfort, Richland County

Gerald Seals, Richland County Administrator

James Brown, Richland County Transportation Committee

Dr. Jimmy Bales, Richland County Legislative Delegation

Columbia Area Transportation Study Area Subcommittee 
Staff –  Reginald Simmons
Lexington County
Todd Cullum, Lexington County Council

Erin Long Bergeson, Lexington County Council

Vice-Chair –Steve MacDougall, Lexington Town Mayor

Richland County
Norman Jackson, Richland County Council

Joyce Dickerson, Richland County Council

Paul Livingston, Richland County Council

Kershaw County
Russ VanPatten

 

One (1) open seat

City of Columbia
Chair – Sam Davis, Columbia City Council

 

Vacant, City of Columbia

Tameika Isaac Devine, Columbia City Council

Lexington Small Towns
Elise Partin, Cayce City Mayor
The Comet
Derrick Huggins, The Comet
Paratransit Representative
Peggy Butler, Community Advocate, West Columbia

OTHER APPOINTMENTS

Staff Contact: Benjamin J. Mauldin, Executive Director

♦ CENTRAL SOUTH CAROLINA ALLIANCE

Norman Jackson, CMCOG Chair, Richland County Council

Alternate: Dr. Roger Gaddy, Immediate Past CMCOG Chair, Town of  Winnsboro

♦ RIVER ALLIANCE

Norman Jackson, CMCOG Chair, Richland County Council

♦ S.C. ASSOCIATION OF REGIONAL COUNCILS (SCARC) BOARD 

Julie Ann Dixon, Richland County,

Roger Gaddy, CMCOG Chair, Winnsboro Town Mayor

Norman Jackson, Richland County Council