Committees

CMCOG OFFICERS & SPECIAL COMMITTEES — FY 2018-19

July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2019

Executive Committee Officers

 

Chairman —Norman Jackson, Richland County Council

Vice-Chairman — Steve MacDougall, Town of Lexington

Immediate Past Chairman — Roger Gaddy, Town of Winnsboro

Vina Abrams, Newberry County

David Brown, Fairfield County

John Carrigg, Lexington County

Todd Cullum, Lexington County Council

Sam Davis, Columbia City Council

Joyce Dickerson, Richland County Council

Shawn Epps,  City of Columbia

Zebbie Goudelock, Newberry City Council

Paul Livingston, Richland County Council

Elise Partin, City of Cayce

William Smith, Jr., Fairfield County Council

Bill Waldrop, Newberry County Council

Staff – Benjamin J. Mauldin, Executive Director

Regional Aging & Disability Advisory Committee

 

Chair — Julie Ann Dixon, Richland County

Vice-Chair — Ellen Cooper, City of Columbia

Staff – Reginald Simmons, Interim – AAA/ADRC Director

Fairfield County
 

Rep. MaryGail Douglas

Lexington County
 

Peggy Butler

Dr. Lorraine Fowler

Mary Joyner

Francis “Kay” Mitchell

Joyce Mize

Newberry County
 

Vina Abrams

Betty Schumpert

Richland County
 

Betty “Cookie” Brooks

Dr. Jim Bouknight

Larry Cooke

Ellen Cooper

Julie Ann Dixon

Paul Livingston

Dr. Steven Lloyd

Joyce Mason

Nate Rhodes

Environmental Planning Advisory Committee

 

Chair — Shawn Epps, City of Columbia

Vice-Chair — Smokey Davis, Lexington County

Staff- Gregory Sprouse, Director of Research, Planning and Development

Rural Transportation Planning Advisory Committee

 

Staff – Reginald Simmons , Deputy Executive Director/Transportation Director

Fairfield County
 

David Brown, Fairfield County

William “Billy” Smith, Jr., Fairfield County Council

Jason Taylor, Fairfield County Administrator

James McGraw, II, Fairfield County Transportation Committee

Mary Gail Douglas, Fairfield County Legislative Delegation

Lexington County
 

Larry Brigham, Lexington County Council

Charles Simpkins, Lexington County

Joe Mergo, Lexington County Administrator

Vacant, Lexington County Transportation Committee

Chris Wooten, Lexington County Legislative Delegation

Newberry County
 

 

Vina Abrams, Newberry County

Wayne Adams, Newberry County Administrator

VACANT, Newberry County Transportation Committee

Walton McLeod, Newberry Co. Leg. Delegation

Richland County
 

Susan Brill, Richland County

Alfred Comfort, Richland County

Richland County Administrator

James Brown, Richland County Transportation Committee

Dr. Jimmy Bales, Richland County Legislative Delegation

Columbia Area Transportation Study Area Subcommittee

 

Staff –  Reginald Simmons

Lexington County
 

Todd Cullum, Lexington County Council

Erin Long Bergeson, Lexington County Council

Vice-Chair –Steve MacDougall, Lexington Town Mayor

Richland County
 

Norman Jackson, Richland County Council

Joyce Dickerson, Richland County Council

Paul Livingston, Richland County Council

Kershaw County
 

VanPatten

One (1) open seat

City of Columbia
 

Chair – Sam Davis, Columbia City Council

Vacant, City of Columbia

Tameika Isaac Devine, Columbia City Council

Lexington Small Towns
 

Elise Partin, Cayce City Mayor

The Comet
 

John Andoh, The Comet

Paratransit Representative
 

Peggy Butler, Community Advocate, West Columbia

OTHER APPOINTMENTS

Staff Contact: Benjamin J. Mauldin, Executive Director

♦ CENTRAL SOUTH CAROLINA ALLIANCE

Norman Jackson, CMCOG Chair, Richland County Council

Alternate: Dr. Roger Gaddy, Immediate Past CMCOG Chair, Town of  Winnsboro

♦ RIVER ALLIANCE

Norman Jackson, CMCOG Chair, Richland County Council

♦ S.C. ASSOCIATION OF REGIONAL COUNCILS (SCARC) BOARD 

Julie Ann Dixon, Richland County,

Roger Gaddy, CMCOG Chair, Winnsboro Town Mayor

Norman Jackson, Richland County Council